Open 10 Mile TT Results

Posted by on Mar 20, 2012 in News, Results, Time Trials | 0 comments

Here are the results from the Cardiff Ajax Open 10 Mile TT held on Saturday 17th March at 2pm on course R10 / 16a.

Click link to download full results – AjaxOpen10TTResultsSheet2012 

Awards

Overall

1st           Luke Rowe                         Sky Pro Cycling                              20:07                        £25

2nd         Kieron Davies                   Byena                                                20:48                        £15

3rd          Scott  Davies                      M & D Cycles Kinetica                 21:05                        £10

 

Lady

1st           Lowri Bunn                       Abergavenny RC                            24:39                        £25

2nd         Rebecca Hunt                   Scott Contessa Epic RT                25:08                        £15

3rd          Bethan Manley                 Cardiff Jif                                        27:25                        £10

Vets

1st            Rick Johnston                 Northover Veterans                     23:12             +4:27            £15

2nd          Paul Gamlin                     Avonlea-Treasure RT                  21:40             +4:19            £10

3rd           David  Evans                    Worcester St Johns                     23:39             +3:25            £5

Junior

1st            Geriant Manley                        Cardiff Jif                                    23:02                        £15

2nd           Zac May                                    Cardiff Jif                                    23:21                        £10

3rd            Joseph Wiltshire                    Cwmcarn Paragon RC             24:08                        £5

Juvenile

1st             Rhys Britton                         Cardiff Jif                                    27:01                        £15

2nd           Marcus Gale                         Cardiff Jif                                    27:42                        £10

3rd            James Tillett                         Cardiff Jif                                    28:34                        £5

 

Juvenile Lady

1st             Sophie Williams                Cardiff Jif                                    27:57                        £15

2nd           Emily Tillett                        Cardiff Jif                                    34:58                        £10

Thanks

Timekeepers : Tudor Thomas and Robin Field

 To all riders who entered.

A big thanks to all of the helpers and Marshal’s – Jules, Maisie, Polly, Una, Linda, Charlie, Rhys, Sarah, Brian, Bernard, Liz, Becky, Pete, Chris, Tony, Lisa, Dave, Mick, Geraint, Ceri, Julian, Tudor and Robin.

If it wasn’t for you there would be no time trial, good work, good work indeed!!

Start Posn.

Name

Club

Cat

Time

1

Jack Gibson Cardiff Ajax Seniors 23:38

2

Paul Frowen Cardiff Jif Seniors 30:04

3

Louise Georgi Giant CC Halo Films Lady/Veterans 28:04

4

Michael Barnes Cardiff Ajax Veterans 28:28

5

Jon Vickery Cwmcarn Paragon RC Veterans 25:10

6

Kevin Bartlemore Acme Wheelers Rhondda CC Veterans 25:29

7

Alexis Tarrant Cardiff Ajax Lady 35:10

8

Ieuan Frowen Cardiff Jif Juniors 25:59

9

Graeme Donnan Cardiff Ajax Veterans 28:43

10

Julian Bunn Abergavenny RC Veterans 23:42

11

Russell White Forza Cycles Seniors 22:57

12

Etienne Georgi Giant CC Halo Films Juvenile DNS

13

Clive Chappe Ross on Wye & District CC Veterans 27:29

14

Kevin Britton Cardiff Jif Veterans 29:18

15

Tony Costello Corinium CC Seniors 23:26

16

Arta Scarsbrook Team Echelon-Rotor Lady/Veterans DNS

17

Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon RC Juniors 24:08

18

Katie Williams Cardiff Ajax Lady 31:14

19

Rhys Britton Cardiff Jif Juvenile 27:01

20

Dale Appleby Metaltek-Scott Seniors 22:35

21

Sophie Williams Cardiff Jif Juvenile/Lady 27:57

22

Mark  Alexander Ogmore Valley Wheelers Seniors 25:18

23

Bethan Manley Cardiff Jif Juvenile/Lady 27:25

24

Garry Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Veterans 29:17

25

David Evans Worcester St Johns Veterans 23:39

26

Zachery May Cardiff Jif Juniors 23:21

27

James Rabbioti Cardiff Ajax Veterans 26:03

28

Emily  Tillett Cardiff Jif Juvenile/Lady 34:58

29

Hayden Hartnell Cwmcarn Paragon RC Veterans 29:03

30

Scott Davies M & D Cycles Kinetica Juniors 21:05

31

Richard  Hopkins Cwmcarn Paragon RC Veterans 23:53

32

James Tillett Cardiff Jif Juvenile 28:34

33

Adrian Adams Cardiff Ajax Seniors 25:17

34

Sam  Tillett Cardiff Jif Juvenile 29:16

35

Robert  Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers Seniors 23:50

36

Geraint Manley Cardiff Jif Juniors 23:02

37

John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers Veterans 28:07

38

Ken Gale Cardiff Jif Veterans 25:28

39

Nigel  Pitt Port Talbot Wheelers Veterans 24:47

40

Peter Georgi Giant CC Halo Films Veterans DNS

41

Marcus Gale Cardiff Jif Juvenile 27:42

42

Brian Newton Team Echelon-Rotor Veterans DNS

43

Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic RT Juniors/Lady 25:08

44

Tim Ryan Cardiff Jif Juniors 24:27

45

Sam Davies Abergavenny RC Seniors 23:06

46

Ian Jones Cardiff Ajax Veterans 25:04

47

Geraint Parry Liverpool Century Seniors DNS

48

Ryan O’Sullivan Cardiff Jif Seniors 24:22

49

Alex Daly Cardiff Ajax Seniors 31:01

50

Richard  Harris Cwmcarn Paragon RC Seniors 22:06

51

Lowri Bunn Abergavenny RC Lady 24:39

52

Rick Johnston Northover V.T. Veterans 23:12

53

Byron Morgan Bush Healthcare Veterans 26:27

54

Nia James Cardiff Ajax Seniors 30:15

55

Anthony Jones Towy Racing Cycling Club Seniors 22:14

56

Andy Kelly Bristol South CC Veterans 24:46

57

Steven Morris Pencoed Tri Club Seniors DNS

58

James Hansell Cardiff Jif Seniors 22:52

59

Angela Green Cardiff Ajax Lady 30:25

60

Paul Gamlin Avonlea-Treasure RT Veterans 21:40

61

Gareth Delme Cwmcarn Paragon RC Seniors 23:15

62

Justyn Davies Towy Racing Cycling Club Veterans 24:07

63

Pat Jennings Cardiff Ajax Seniors DNF

64

Tony Hudson CC Bleanau Gwent Veterans DNS

65

Courtney Rowe Cardiff Jif Veterans DNS

66

John Fuke CS Dynamo Veterans 25:58

67

Matt Haase Cardiff Jif Seniors DNS

68

Mark  Smethurst Castle Bikes Cycle & Tri Club Seniors 26:55

69

Michael Portlock Velo Club L’Escargot Veterans 23:42

70

Luke Dix Cardiff Jif Seniors 21:34

71

Martyn Whitmarsh Yeovil CC Seniors 26:18

72

Jason Perry Cardiff Jif Veterans DNS

73

Peter Thacker Cardiff Ajax Seniors 25:13

74

Stuart Morgan Cardiff Jif Seniors 25:39

75

John Pritchard Port Talbot Wheelers Veterans DNS

76

Jack Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon RC Juniors 25:13

77

Justin Parker Cardiff Ajax Seniors 24:00

78

Andrew Stokoe Cwmcarn Paragon RC Seniors 23:08

79

Sean O’Sullivan Cardiff Jif Veterans DNS

80

Kieron  Davies Bynea Seniors 20:48

81

Mark  Williams L’ Escargot Veterans 25:03

82

Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax Seniors 23:54

83

Dean Williams Cardiff Jif Veterans 28:19

84

Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax Lady 28:31

85

Lewis Winfield Young Pencoed Tri Club Seniors DNS

86

Delwyn Jones Wrekinsport CC Veterans DNS

87

Chas Ryder Cardiff Ajax Veterans 25:47

88

Andrew Harries Ogmore Valley Wheelers Veterans 26:21

89

Bernard  Brown Cardiff Ajax Veterans 27:15

90

Luke Rowe Sky Pro Cycling Seniors 20:07

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *